line-of-fire

Spanish translation: situación de riesgo/jugar con fuego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line-of-fire
Spanish translation:situación de riesgo/jugar con fuego
Entered by: mandrade77

02:10 Oct 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: line-of-fire
Together, they've worked more than four years without a lost-time injury and 447 consecutive days without a recordable case at the 157,000- square-foot facility.
As part of their success, the 215 xxxx co-workers have reliedon behavior-based safety to pay closer attention to the actions of others.
Part of that behavior-based safety includes following the SafeStart methodology to identify and prevent four different states of mind -- rushing, fatigue, frustration and complacency.
Those four states of mind can lead to four types of errors -- eyes not on the task, mind not on the task, line-of-fire and balance/traction/grip.
mandrade77
situación de riesgo/jugar con fuego
Explanation:
When you do something risky that can go wrong very easily, then you're getting yourself into the line of fire.

For instance: not wearing a helmet while riding a bike, pouring a boiling liquid in a plastic cup while you're holding it with your hand, etc
Selected response from:

JONAY QUINTERO
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situación de riesgo/jugar con fuego
JONAY QUINTERO
5línea de fuego
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1en posición de peligro
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situación de riesgo/jugar con fuego


Explanation:
When you do something risky that can go wrong very easily, then you're getting yourself into the line of fire.

For instance: not wearing a helmet while riding a bike, pouring a boiling liquid in a plastic cup while you're holding it with your hand, etc

JONAY QUINTERO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Exacto: "Being in or moving into the “Line-of-Fire” – Placing ourselves in the line of fire like reaching into the car while someone else shuts the door or the wind blows it shut" Workplace Complacency Reduction Techniques https://goo.gl/rBJQR2
19 mins

agree  Phoenix III: situación/posición de riesgo...
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en posición de peligro


Explanation:
Me parece que está hablando de errores. Colocarse en posición de peligro o en una posición peligrosa, literalmente "en la línea de fuego".

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta, no te di los puntos porque Jonay contestó primero.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miguelortiz
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea de fuego


Explanation:
The SafeStart labor accident program is used in Spain its teaching materials have been translated into Spanish (where "line-of-fire" appears as "línea de fuego." A lot of the vocabulary that you may need for your translation is available online in SafeStart advertising. Examples:

Cuatro estados mentales: prisa, frustración, cansancio, ausocomplacencia/exceso de confianza

Errores críticos: ojos no en la actividad, mente no en la actividad, en la línea de fuego, equilibrio/tracción/adherencia

Here is 4 page document describing the a SafeStart program:
http://www.training.dupont.es/pdf/free-resources/0212-follet...

You can find many similar ones if you google "seguridad laboral" "safestart".

Hope this proves useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-10-13 08:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry for a few typos in my post--I wrote this early before finishing my first "zombie" coffee of the morning)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search