supplier / vendor (in this context)

Spanish translation: proveedores/vendedores

14:54 Dec 8, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: supplier / vendor (in this context)
Sé que se suelen usar como sinónimos, pero en este texto están claramente diferenciados y no encuentro una manera de expresar cada cosa:

“The company has security standards for suppliers and vendors:

Suppliers: Security Responsibilities for Suppliers is the security standard for mass-production facilities. These are sites that manufacture the company's systems or modules such as system integrators, housing, displays, and so on.

Vendors: Security Responsibilities for PreRelease Product is the security standard for non-mass-production facilities such as labs, offices, research & development partners, tooling and automation vendors, certification sites, and so on.”

Es decir, los “suppliers” son proveedores que también se ocupan de fabricar los productos, mientras que los “vendors” son proveedores de otros tipos de servicios. Se me ocurrió traducirlos así:

suppliers: proveedores fabricantes
vendors: otros proveedores

¿Qué opinan?
Priscila Libutzki
Argentina
Spanish translation:proveedores/vendedores
Explanation:
The meaning of "supplier" is obvious. According to the American Heritage Dictionary, a vendor is a "One that sells or vends something". So why shouldn't we use "vendedores"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-08 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, tú estás en el tema y yo lo desconozco, pero las definiciones que siguen a "suppliers" y vendors no parecen referirse a esos términos, sino a las responsabilidades que unos y otros tienen, ¿no? No veo por qué no les puedes llamar 'proveedores' y 'vendedores". Las definiciones aclaran el rol de unos y otros en este caso. Hay vendedores que fabrican y proveedores que no lo hacen. ¿Por qué habría que buscar otros términos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-08 19:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Priscila. ¡Es un placer intercambiar y compartir ideas!
Selected response from:

FERNANDO XIFRÉ
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Fernando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proveedores / comerciales (o comerciantes)
Claudia Aragón García
5proveedores/vendedores
FERNANDO XIFRÉ
3read explanation
2234879 (X)
3fabricante/vendedor
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveedores / comerciales (o comerciantes)


Explanation:
Los proveedores son las empresas, y los comerciales o comerciantes (según el país) los que se encargan de cerrar las ventas. Espero que te sirva.

Claudia Aragón García
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read explanation


Explanation:

**** Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary ****

Vendor vs. supplier

Both of these words can be used to talk about a person or business that sells a particular type of product:

– They are the biggest supplier of books in the area.
– There were many more software vendors at the trade show this year.

However, vendor can also be used to refer to a person selling something from a cart on the street, such as hot dogs or sunglasses:

– The hotdog vendor on the corner sells soda and pretzels, too.

Supplier would be very odd in this context.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/vendor-vs-supplier

//////////////////////////////////////////

**** Oxford Dictionary ****

Supplier:

A person or organization that provides something needed such as a product or service:

– ‘every major energy supplier upped their prices’
– ‘suppliers of health care’
– ‘the company has to pay suppliers within 90 days of purchase’

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/supplier

Vendor:

A person or company offering something for sale, especially a trader in the street:

– ‘an Italian ice-cream vendor

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vendor



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-08 15:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**** Cambridge Dictionary ****

Vendor: “someone who is selling something”

Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/vendor

Supplier: “a company, person, etc. that provides things that people want or need, especially over a long period of time”

Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/suppli...


    Reference: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/vendor-vs-supplier
    Reference: http://en.oxforddictionaries.com
2234879 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricante/vendedor


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la misma definición dada en la descripción de responsabilidades, diría que ¨supplier¨ se refiere al fabricante de suministros (partes, materiales o productos) y ¨vendor¨ al vendedor o aquel que pone los suministros en el mercado.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proveedores/vendedores


Explanation:
The meaning of "supplier" is obvious. According to the American Heritage Dictionary, a vendor is a "One that sells or vends something". So why shouldn't we use "vendedores"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-08 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviamente, tú estás en el tema y yo lo desconozco, pero las definiciones que siguen a "suppliers" y vendors no parecen referirse a esos términos, sino a las responsabilidades que unos y otros tienen, ¿no? No veo por qué no les puedes llamar 'proveedores' y 'vendedores". Las definiciones aclaran el rol de unos y otros en este caso. Hay vendedores que fabrican y proveedores que no lo hacen. ¿Por qué habría que buscar otros términos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-08 19:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Priscila. ¡Es un placer intercambiar y compartir ideas!

FERNANDO XIFRÉ
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Fernando.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Because I don't think it suits this particular context.

Asker: Tenés razón, Fernando. Ahora me doy cuenta de que estuve malinterpretando el texto. Es como vos decís, en el texto no se define a cada uno sino que se explica cuáles son sus responsabilidades. ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search