share of wallet

Spanish translation: cuota de cartera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share of wallet
Spanish translation:cuota de cartera
Entered by: Javier Moreno-Pollarolo

02:01 Feb 11, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate sales
English term or phrase: share of wallet
The project highlights how corporate selling with plant-level execution can grow key initiatives as a share of wallet opportunity in many of our existing accounts.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
cuota de cartera
Explanation:
Es un indicador (KPI o key performance indicator) utilizado en marketing. Creo que se suele traducir como cuota de cartera, aunque se ve bastante en inglés.

Share of wallet (SOW) is a marketing term referring to the amount of the customer's total spending that a business captures in the products and services that it offers. Increasing the share of a customer's wallet a company receives is often a cheaper way of boosting revenue than increasing

Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/share-of-wallet.asp#ixzz...


La cuota de cartera, que es como se conoce al share of wallet en español, ayuda a decidir si asignar recursos para ampliar la categoría de productos, conquistar clientes de otros competidores o incrementar la frecuencia de compra.
https://www.commerce360.es/blog/que-es-el-share-of-wallet-y-...
Selected response from:

Javier Sancho Durán
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuota de cartera
Javier Sancho Durán
4como parte de las ganancias
David Hollywood


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como parte de las ganancias


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-02-11 02:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es lo que significa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-02-11 02:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: participación en la cartera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-02-11 02:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el negocio

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuota de cartera


Explanation:
Es un indicador (KPI o key performance indicator) utilizado en marketing. Creo que se suele traducir como cuota de cartera, aunque se ve bastante en inglés.

Share of wallet (SOW) is a marketing term referring to the amount of the customer's total spending that a business captures in the products and services that it offers. Increasing the share of a customer's wallet a company receives is often a cheaper way of boosting revenue than increasing

Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/share-of-wallet.asp#ixzz...


La cuota de cartera, que es como se conoce al share of wallet en español, ayuda a decidir si asignar recursos para ampliar la categoría de productos, conquistar clientes de otros competidores o incrementar la frecuencia de compra.
https://www.commerce360.es/blog/que-es-el-share-of-wallet-y-...


Javier Sancho Durán
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search