to swing for the fences

Spanish translation: No vinieron para lucirse, sino para trabajar en equipo.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to swing for the fences
Spanish translation:No vinieron para lucirse, sino para trabajar en equipo.
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

00:06 May 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: to swing for the fences
"And despite their individual talents and vision, they didn’t come to work to swing for the fences; no, they came to work to advance the runner".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
No vinieron para lucirse, sino para trabajar en equipo.
Explanation:
The baseball reference would work in several Latin American countries, but not all.
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4para ganar millones
Michael Powers (PhD)
4No vinieron para lucirse, sino para trabajar en equipo.
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3para anotarse goles
patinba
3jugarse ellos mismos el todo por el todo
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para ganar millones


Explanation:

In the context of work, "to swing for the fences" means to make a whole lot of money. At least that is my understanding See some examples below. This would be true whether there is a lot of risk or not.




The term "swing for the fences" has its origins in baseball. Batters who swing for the fences are trying to hit the ball over the fence to score a home run. Similarly, investors who "swing for the fences" are attempting to hit a financial home run and make lots of money.
Swing For The Fences - Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/swing-for-the-fences.asp
Feedback
About this result
Urban Dictionary: Swing for the fences
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Swing for the fence...
Originally a baseball term meaning to try hitting a home run. ... Cause they're both a little fired up, and both wanna swing for the fences and make the other one ...
swing for the fences - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/swing_for_the_fences
(US, baseball, softball) To swing at the ball as hard as possible, with the aim of getting a home run, increasing the chance of missing the ball. Don't swing for the fences unless it's an easy ball; be content with running part way. (US, idiomatic) To do something extremely ambitious, especially rashly.

An idiomatic way of stating this in Spanish is "ganar millones" or to make millions:

5 frases motivadoras de Steve Jobs - The Shed Co
www.theshedcoworking.com/frases-motivadoras-de-steve-jobs/
Jul 1, 2016 - Si vas con la única idea de trabajar para ganar millones de euros, sea en tu primer trabajo, en tu segundo o en tu tercero, al final estarás ...
YO, NO NECESITO TRABAJAR PARA GANAR MILLONES Y ...
www.generadormemes.com/.../1t1ov9a3v31spe5jl07uq0atronucf2l...
Translate this page
YO, NO NECESITO TRABAJAR PARA GANAR MILLONES Y MAYATES - Meme Pirruris.
INMANTADAGRAFIK | PSYCHONAUTS
psychonauts.es/inmantadagrafik/
Translate this page
Yo no espero trabajar para ganar millones, sino trabajar y aprender. Quiero tener experiencia, ser como una esponja, y aportar mucho también. Lo justo y ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para anotarse goles


Explanation:
"no decidieron participar para anotarse goles, sino para colaborar con el equipo."
es la idea, por lo menos.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jugarse ellos mismos el todo por el todo


Explanation:
Another option.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-05-09 07:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo a lo que alude Lorena

No vinieron a ser las estrellas del equipo, sino a apoyarlas...

No vinieron a ser un tridente de delanteros, sino miembros de un equipo...

No vinieron a marcar ellos los goles, sino a dar su apoyo desde la defensa y en medio campo...

Saludos cordiales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-05-09 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "no vinieron para ser los caballeros andantes, sino fieles escuderos a su servicio"... (si lo extrapolamos al deporte de las "justas medievales"... Ivanhoe y todo eso... ;-)

"No vinieron a ganarse el Oscar como protagonistas, sino como actores secundarios / de reparto..."

"No vinieron a decir misa, sino a hacer de diáconos / de monaguillos"...

"No vinieron a ser los jerifaltes, sino los miembros de un equipo..."

"No vinieron a ser los generales, sino a ayudar como buenos sargentos (de instrucción)"...

Se puede extrapolar al campo que más nos guste... El fútbol parece el más adecuado para el ámbito hispano, pero opciones, ¡haylas! ;-)

No vinieron a tirar los penalties como la estrella del equipo, sino a defender y contraatacar como miembros de todo un equipo...

Pues eso...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abe(L)solano: sí, pero lo que les hace falta a vuestras respuestas formales es el "no vinieron a....", o dar un ejemplo contrario para que tenga sentido la frase en español (lo que no está fácil). Saludos John
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abel. :-) ¿No viste las opciones adicionales que anoté?

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No vinieron para lucirse, sino para trabajar en equipo.


Explanation:
The baseball reference would work in several Latin American countries, but not all.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search