pinch-hit

Spanish translation: asumir las responsabilidades de otro

00:49 May 15, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: pinch-hit
"In those days, everyone had to pinch-hit on almost any kind of job".

¡Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:asumir las responsabilidades de otro
Explanation:
... asumir las responsabilidades de otro porque la persona habitual no pudo realizar la tarea al último momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-05-15 01:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cómo asumir las responsabilidades y errores en el trabajo | Adecco ...
adeccocolombia.blogspot.com/.../como-asumir-las-responsabilidad...
Translate this page
Mar 25, 2015 - Asumir las responsabilidades dentro de un entorno laboral cualquiera, no solo implica cumplir a cabalidad las funciones que le son asignadas ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3suplente temporal de alguien en emergencia por ausencia/no puede hacer el trabajo/de vacaciones
lugoben
3asumir las responsabilidades de otro
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Michael Powers (PhD)

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asumir las responsabilidades de otro


Explanation:
... asumir las responsabilidades de otro porque la persona habitual no pudo realizar la tarea al último momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-05-15 01:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cómo asumir las responsabilidades y errores en el trabajo | Adecco ...
adeccocolombia.blogspot.com/.../como-asumir-las-responsabilidad...
Translate this page
Mar 25, 2015 - Asumir las responsabilidades dentro de un entorno laboral cualquiera, no solo implica cumplir a cabalidad las funciones que le son asignadas ...

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suplente temporal de alguien en emergencia por ausencia/no puede hacer el trabajo/de vacaciones


Explanation:
pinch-hit (American)
to do something for someone because they are suddenly unable to do it (often + for ) He was pinch-hitting for one of the regular TV sportscasters, and was a great success
Pinch hitter
A substitute for another person, especially in an emergency. For example, Pat expected her mother to help with the baby, but just in case, she lined up her mother-in-law as pinch hitter . This expression comes from baseball, where it is used for a player substituting for another at bat at a critical point or in a tight situation (called a pinch since the late 1400s). [Late 1800s].
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pinch hitter

TOP DEFINITION
pinch hitter
Someone who is asked to attend an event at the last minute, replacing an original participant that dropped out at the last minute.
Me: Cheryl, would you like to go to the opera tonight? Debbie couldn't make it.
Cheryl: Oh, so I'm your pinch hitter? Sure, I'll go.
#last minute#replacement#alternate#baseball euphemism#pinch hit
Pinch hit
Substitute someone
Mary will you pinch hit for John on his account, while he is on vacation?
https://books.google.ca/books?id=MNBfDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT50&lpg=PT...

El contrato de interinidad por sustitución, sólo es posible celebrarlo cuando el trabajador sustituido tenga derecho de reserva del puesto de trabajo. Es decir, que cuando termine la causa de su ausencia, puede reincorporarse.
http://www.denverabogados.com/articulos/aspectos-problematic...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
pinch-hit Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary
dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/pinch-hit
pinch-hit definition, meaning, what is pinch-hit: to do something for someone because they are suddenly unable to do it: . Learn more.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search