Board of trustees

Spanish translation: consejo de administración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of trustees
Spanish translation:consejo de administración
Entered by: Francy Perez

22:28 Oct 28, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / school/college administration
English term or phrase: Board of trustees
Relaté to administrativo in schools.
Francy Perez
Canada
consejo de administración
Explanation:
¡Bienvenido a ProZ.com!

¡Oxford dixit!
(O sea, que esta es la opción que aporta el Oxford)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Podrías decir también "junta de administración", pero si se trata de una institución escolar, académica o universitaria, "consejo de administración" me parece lo más adecuado y simple.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consejo de administración
JohnMcDove
4 +2patronato
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board of trustees
patronato


Explanation:
(term that many universities use for "board of trustees")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-10-28 22:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nebrija.com/la_universidad/presentacion/regimen.p...

https://www.uaeh.edu.mx/patronato/

https://www.unia.es/conoce-la-unia/patronato

http://www.unfv.edu.pe/site/noticias/2531-patronato-de-nuest...

http://www.imagenradio.com.mx/patronato-de-la-universidad-au...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, he dado mi respuesta, según el Oxford, que en realidad es lo que yo usaría, pero admito (y estoy obviamente de acuerdo) en que "patronato" es una opción adecuada también. ¡Saludos cordiales, Rebecca! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  psicutrinius
9 hrs
  -> Thanks psicutrinius

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board of trustees
consejo de administración


Explanation:
¡Bienvenido a ProZ.com!

¡Oxford dixit!
(O sea, que esta es la opción que aporta el Oxford)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Podrías decir también "junta de administración", pero si se trata de una institución escolar, académica o universitaria, "consejo de administración" me parece lo más adecuado y simple.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Hi, John. In many Spanish-speaking jurisdictions, "consejo de administración" is the term used to refer to a corporation's "board of directors," while "patronato" most commonly denotes an educational institution's "board of trustees."
4 hrs
  -> Hiya! Thank you, Rebecca. In Spain, at least, we would use like so for a school.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Esta es la expresión que usaríamos por estos lares.
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) Buen domingo (lo poquito que quede) y buena semana... :-)

agree  lugoben
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lugoben. :-) Feliz semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search