commercials

Spanish translation: elementos comerciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercials
Spanish translation:elementos comerciales
Entered by: M. Luz Gorricho

20:45 Mar 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tender
English term or phrase: commercials
In a document in European English outlining the requirements of a tender, under the heading "Cost Assurance/Control - Costing Matrices":

"Tenderers will be asked to provide commercials in a standard format supplied by the Company".


That's all. No further context.

Any help will be welcome.

Thanks!
M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
elementos comerciales
Explanation:
No se relacional con publicidad. Son los elementos comerciales de la oferta.
PDF]INVITATION TO TENDER for consultancyONE Provision ... - Data.gov.uk
https://data.gov.uk/data/contracts-finder.../4722b9f2-07ea-4...
Management of further competition process, including: Advise on the most appropriate procurement strategy. Formulate tender documentation. Verify the completeness of information contained within each tender. Evaluate the commercial aspects of the tender. Notify unsuccessful tendering Suppliers of the award decision.


Review Jobs in Marsiling | Glassdoor
https://www.glassdoor.com › Review
Job Description Responsibilities and Authorities Review and analyze materials requirements for Production and execute… discrepancy and follow up actions with the suppliers. Review Vendor .... pricing models for submission and prepare tender finance reviews Interpret tender commercials to identify pricing / investment…
[DOC]Responsibilities - Gulfjobseeker
www.gulfjobseeker.com/uploads/Reg_252000_253999/1515804_cvp...
Prepared Logistic-Cost-Budgets to support the Tender & Sales Department to finalize the tender commercials; Analyzed each of the logistic cost-factor for each project on monthly basis and submitted to Top Management with recommendations for cost-optimization. Prepared monthly cost-allocations for each vehicle and ...

Group Finance Manager with ref. 3149767 - REED
www.reedglobal.com/jobs/group-finance-manager-1
Credit control and purchase ledger management and development. Assisting our bid team with the tender commercials, to ensure both are competitive and profitable. Overseeing the preparation of annual budgets for each contract and monthly profit forecasts. The successful candidate will be an accomplished and driven ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su aportación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4anuncios
Chema Nieto Castañón
5productos comerciales
Juan Gil
4elementos comerciales
patinba
4spot publicitario
Robin Levey
3 +1publicidad
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anuncios


Explanation:
Parece la opción más ajustada y al tiempo abierta (en el sentido de permitir una lectura ajustada sea cual sea el medio o medios escogidos para presentar dichos anuncios).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
0 min
  -> That was fast ;) Thks!

agree  Iñaki Vega Bayo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Iñaki!

agree  JohnMcDove: Lo que algún amigo mexicano llamaría "comersiales"... ;-) (Guiño, pero... ¡No es broma!) /../ Yu ar güelcom!
13 mins
  -> Desde celulares hasta guglear es fascinante la capacidad del castellano en particular para naturalizar cualquier extranjerismo. No en vano el Spanglish es algo que surge espontáneamente en medio inglés! Grax, John!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicidad


Explanation:
Otra opción, a modo general.

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial
spot publicitario


Explanation:
I'm not sure was Asker means by "European English", but in the European media/advertising world a "commercial" is a "spot publicitario" in Spanish.

www.obisualmedia.com/que-es-un-spot-publicitario/
El spot publicitario es una composición de imágenes y audio. Es un recurso eficaz para dar a conocer nuestra empresa, marca o producto. Con la intención de estimular y convencer al usuario de que tal servicio es necesario para cubrir sus necesidades. Se crea una conexión de feed-back, ...

http://www.minimalartstudio.com/el-spot-publicitario-y-los-d...
El spot publicitario es uno de los recursos publicitarios más eficaz que se conoce para dar a conocer una marca o producto, ademas resulta útil para convencer y estimular el deseo de publico al que va dirigido. Suelen ser breves. Por lo general no duran más de un minuto. hay muchos tipos de spots ...

For those of us having the benefit of UK English as our native language, a "commercial" is first and foremost an empty space in a TV programme schedule that gives us time to fetch a fresh Guinness from the fridge :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-17 23:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in my current "homeland", many "spots publicitarios" are long enough to prepare a three-course dinner for the whole family!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos comerciales


Explanation:
En el contexto (aseguramiento/control de costos, matrices de costo), 'commercials' se refiere a productos. Es una forma de uniformizar los costos, eliminando de la ecuación licitatoria lo referido al cargo por empaques (ya que todos serían iguales).

'Se le solicitará a los licitantes que entreguen productos comerciales en un formato prestablecido/estandar suministrado por la Empresa/Compañía.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-03-18 12:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando se prepara el pliego licitatorio se procura especificar todas las condiciones que sean susceptibles de interpretación por parte de los licitantes para hacer las ofertas lo mas parecidas posibles en el aspecto técnico, y así evitar acciones jurídicas posteriores por parte de ofertantes que crean que de manera injusta no fueron favorecidos.

Y, aún así, se ofrece al menos una reunión aclaratoria, generalmente obligatoria pero cuyos resultados son notificados a todos los licitantes, para definir cualquier duda que pueda haber en la interpretación de las condiciones del pliego.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementos comerciales


Explanation:
No se relacional con publicidad. Son los elementos comerciales de la oferta.
PDF]INVITATION TO TENDER for consultancyONE Provision ... - Data.gov.uk
https://data.gov.uk/data/contracts-finder.../4722b9f2-07ea-4...
Management of further competition process, including: Advise on the most appropriate procurement strategy. Formulate tender documentation. Verify the completeness of information contained within each tender. Evaluate the commercial aspects of the tender. Notify unsuccessful tendering Suppliers of the award decision.


Review Jobs in Marsiling | Glassdoor
https://www.glassdoor.com › Review
Job Description Responsibilities and Authorities Review and analyze materials requirements for Production and execute… discrepancy and follow up actions with the suppliers. Review Vendor .... pricing models for submission and prepare tender finance reviews Interpret tender commercials to identify pricing / investment…
[DOC]Responsibilities - Gulfjobseeker
www.gulfjobseeker.com/uploads/Reg_252000_253999/1515804_cvp...
Prepared Logistic-Cost-Budgets to support the Tender & Sales Department to finalize the tender commercials; Analyzed each of the logistic cost-factor for each project on monthly basis and submitted to Top Management with recommendations for cost-optimization. Prepared monthly cost-allocations for each vehicle and ...

Group Finance Manager with ref. 3149767 - REED
www.reedglobal.com/jobs/group-finance-manager-1
Credit control and purchase ledger management and development. Assisting our bid team with the tender commercials, to ensure both are competitive and profitable. Overseeing the preparation of annual budgets for each contract and monthly profit forecasts. The successful candidate will be an accomplished and driven ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su aportación
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias patinba. Solid answer, and fast too. Great help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search