the null must go

Spanish translation: ha de rechazarse la hipótesis nula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the null must go
Spanish translation:ha de rechazarse la hipótesis nula
Entered by: MPGS

17:25 Apr 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / statistics
English term or phrase: the null must go
I know what it means but I can't find a suitable Spanish equivalent for this expression.

A framework for theory testing is offered:

"When the p-value is low, the null must go"

"The P-value is lower than Alpha. Therefore, the null must go. The conclusion is reject the null hypothesis".

Thank you
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
ha de rechazarse la hipótesis nula
Explanation:
hay querechazar la hipótesis nula

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-08 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/search?q=ha de rechazarse la hipótesis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-15 08:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ha de rechazarse la hipótesis nula
MPGS
3no se queda en cero
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se queda en cero


Explanation:
Diria Asi
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.todopic.com.ar/foros/index.php?topic=32211.0
    Reference: http://www.yoreparo.com/balanzas/preguntas/568540/balanza-kr...
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha de rechazarse la hipótesis nula


Explanation:
hay querechazar la hipótesis nula

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-08 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.es/search?q=ha de rechazarse la hipótesis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-15 08:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: ver por ejemplo pág. 17 https://math.tntech.edu/e-stat/DALS/Chapter6a.pdf Saludos
4 days
  -> Danke schön, Pablo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search