flow

Spanish translation: orden / fluidez

01:07 Apr 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Public speaking
English term or phrase: flow
Hi, everybody,

Here's the context:

You, as the speaker would like to get some feedback on flow, and visuals, and you need a little help in the Q&A section.

Here's a website explaining the term I'd like to translate:

https://www.ethos3.com/2012/04/the-importance-of-flow-in-a-p...

Thank you!
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Spanish translation:orden / fluidez
Explanation:
A couple more options. "Orden" is more focused on the arranging of the elements, while "fluidez" reflects the overall quality of a presentation that flows well.
Selected response from:

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orden / fluidez
Elisa Fernández Vic
3progresión ordenada / secuencia
Robert Carter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progresión ordenada / secuencia


Explanation:
Un par de ideas para empezar.

secuencia
Del lat. sequentia 'continuación', de sequi 'seguir'.
1. f. Continuidad, sucesión ordenada.

2. f. Serie o sucesión de cosas que guardan entre sí cierta relación.
...
7. f. Mús. Progresión o marcha armónica.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=XPchg6c

¿Quizá "progresión fluida" o "secuencia con fluidez"?

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orden / fluidez


Explanation:
A couple more options. "Orden" is more focused on the arranging of the elements, while "fluidez" reflects the overall quality of a presentation that flows well.

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search