now and as amended by us

Spanish translation: Ver explicación

08:34 Jun 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Privacy Policy
English term or phrase: now and as amended by us
I'd appreciate any help in translating this:

For using an XXX or the XXX App, you have to consent to the processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, now and as amended by us.

It comes from a privacy policy. I am specifically having with the last bit "ow and as amended by us".

Many, many thanks!
David Pérez Hidalgo
Spain
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
(...) debe consentir que su información sea procesada de acuerdo con lo dispuesto en la actual Política de Privacidad o futuras modificaciones que se pudieren realizar.
Selected response from:

Francisco Melián Vázquez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Francisco. Agradezco tu ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver explicación
Francisco Melián Vázquez
4en la actualidad y según la modifiquemos.
Patricia Tregoning
3en su versión actual o con las enmiendas que le hagamos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
(...) debe consentir que su información sea procesada de acuerdo con lo dispuesto en la actual Política de Privacidad o futuras modificaciones que se pudieren realizar.

Francisco Melián Vázquez
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Francisco. Agradezco tu ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Tregoning: Agree, good option.
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la actualidad y según la modifiquemos.


Explanation:
Suggested rendering along the lines of:

.... deberá dar su consentimiento para que procesemos sus datos/su información según se establece en la presente Política de privacidad, en la actualidad y según la modifiquemos/modifiquemos la misma.



Patricia Tregoning
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en su versión actual o con las enmiendas que le hagamos


Explanation:
Una posible versión alternativa:

Para utilizar un XXX o la Aplicación de XXX, usted deberá dar su consentimiento a que se procese su información tal como se establece en la presente Política de privacidad en su versión actual o con las enmiendas que le hagamos [nosotros] en el futuro/de ahora en más.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 479




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search