Family owned businesses.

Spanish translation: negocios familiares

23:20 Jun 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Cosmetics.
English term or phrase: Family owned businesses.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's the translation of a conference about cosmetics.

Here is the full sentence:

These cosmetic stores are family owned businesses.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:negocios familiares
Explanation:
Yo creo que lo podrías decir así.

https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/ourense/ourense/2016/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-22 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcto. No es necesario traducirlo, ya que no hay ninguna ambigüedad. "Familiar" sería lo equivalente en castellano. Te envío otro enlace en el que verás varios ejemplos de la traducción de "company-owned". Espero que te ayude.

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/family o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-22 16:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8negocios familiares
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
3 +4empresas familiares
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
family owned businesses
empresas familiares


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
There is even an "Instituto de la Empresa Familiar" in Spain.

http://www.iefamiliar.com/

https://www.google.pt/search?q="empresas familiares" español...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Ana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Vidal: Sería mi opción: en España solemos decir empresas familiares, no negocios familiares.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ester!

agree  patinba
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, patinba!

agree  Elisa Fernández Vic
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elisa!

agree  Veronica Allievi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronica!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
family owned businesses.
negocios familiares


Explanation:
Yo creo que lo podrías decir así.

https://www.lavozdegalicia.es/noticia/ourense/ourense/2016/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-22 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcto. No es necesario traducirlo, ya que no hay ninguna ambigüedad. "Familiar" sería lo equivalente en castellano. Te envío otro enlace en el que verás varios ejemplos de la traducción de "company-owned". Espero que te ayude.

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/family o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-22 16:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡Saludos!

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la sugerencia Adoración. En este caso ¿el verbo Inglés "Owned" no se traduce al idioma Castellano? Me preguntaba si deberíamos omitir la traducción del ese verbo. Por favor infórmame. Saludos.

Asker: Muchas gracias por la explicación Adoración. Te lo agradezco. Gracias por enviarme esos enlaces. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sin duda. :-) Saludos, Adoración.
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, John. :-) Saludos.

agree  Juan Pablo Marina
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Pablo.

agree  Juan Gil
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan.

agree  Mónica Algazi
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia.

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Adriana Martinez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search