Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

in-group

Spanish translation: grupo propio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-group
Spanish translation:grupo propio
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

00:40 Nov 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in-group
The psychology of in-groups

Customers tend to categorize people, brands and companies as in-group or out-group members.
They like their in-group and are more generous and forgiving toward them because it validates their self-esteem.
They identify with the in-group and want to view members positively.
Owning issues can make customers feel like XXX is part of the in-group.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
grupo propio
Explanation:
Se refiere a personas y marcas que la persona percibe como pertenecientes a "su" propio grupo frente a "los demás".
Selected response from:

megane_wang
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grupo exclusivista o excluyente/camarilla
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4grupo propio
megane_wang
3grupo de pertenencia
Judith Armele


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupo exclusivista o excluyente/camarilla


Explanation:
Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Gonzalez: Es más bien un grupo exclusivo. Solo cierto tipo de personas pueden entrar.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Nelson Soares
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nelson.

agree  psicutrinius
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, psicutrinius.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupo de pertenencia


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, ya que se está hablando desde el punto de vista psicológico o social, la acepción debería ser el de grupo de pertenencia. No se trata tanto de exclusividad, sino de pertenecer a un grupo o no.




    Reference: http://www.yourarticlelibrary.com/difference/the-differences...
    https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/fulfillment-any-age/201012/in-groups-out-groups-and-the-psychology-crowds
Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo propio


Explanation:
Se refiere a personas y marcas que la persona percibe como pertenecientes a "su" propio grupo frente a "los demás".

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search