to deliver in role

Spanish translation: cumplir con los requisitos del puesto

20:03 Nov 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to deliver in role
Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto que habla sobre los beneficios de realizar un proceso de incorporación hacia los nuevos empleados para su futura contratación y no me convence la traducción de "TO DELIVER IN ROLE" en esta frase, ¿alguna idea mejor?
Muchísimas gracias de antemano.

Provides business knowledge to deliver in role
Proporciona conocimiento empresarial para la ejecución de la función/para ejecutar las funciones
melisa1003
Spain
Spanish translation:cumplir con los requisitos del puesto
Explanation:
Sería otra posible redacción.

O:

... conocimientos para cumplir con su cometido - cumplir con su función...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-11-27 02:11:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas "de nadas" ;-)

Me alegro de que te gustase.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
me gustó mucho tu traducción, muchísimas gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cumplir con los requisitos del puesto
JohnMcDove
3para aplicar / de aplicación en el puesto
Chema Nieto Castañón
3(los conocimientos) que requiere el puesto
Kirsten Larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
cumplir en equipo
José Patrício

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(los conocimientos) que requiere el puesto


Explanation:
Pienso que será eso.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Kirsten!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para aplicar / de aplicación en el puesto


Explanation:
Por ejemplo;
proporciona conocimiento empresarial de aplicación / para aplicar en el puesto (en el puesto correspondiente / que corresponda)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Chema =)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cumplir con los requisitos del puesto


Explanation:
Sería otra posible redacción.

O:

... conocimientos para cumplir con su cometido - cumplir con su función...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-11-27 02:11:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas "de nadas" ;-)

Me alegro de que te gustase.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
me gustó mucho tu traducción, muchísimas gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Sí. Deliver : to produce the promised, desired, or expected results : COME THROUGH
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Judith. :-)

agree  megane_wang
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Megane. :-)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: cumplir en equipo

Reference information:
The sense of the phrase is to contribute (the employee) with his skills to improvement of the enterprise=el sentido de a frase es el empleado conribuir para el progreso de la empresa con sus qualidades y conocimientos:
The term delivery manager is used to describe an essential set of skills on an agile team and is used in government as well as other organisations, mainly within (but not limited to) digital departments. It describes the person in a skilled, multidisciplinary team whose is concerned with is enabling that team to deliver value. They do this by creating the right environment for the team to succeed, helping the team to self organise and creating a culture of learning and transparency. - https://emilywebber.co.uk/what-is-an-agile-delivery-manager/...
role definition: 1. the position or purpose that someone or something has in a situation, organization, society, or relationship - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/role
the individual behavior of the employee and concludes that the
behavior of the employee, as the member of the organization, can be divided into two types, i.e. the in-role behavior
and the extra-role behavior.
Keywords: In-role behavior, Extra-role behavior
Behavior, as a variable, has caused widespread - http://sciedu.ca/journal/index.php/ijba/article/viewFile/225...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search