Option

Spanish translation: opción de compra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Option
Spanish translation:opción de compra
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:08 May 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / DOCUMENT: OPTION TO PURCHASE SHARES OF [NAME OF COMPANY]
English term or phrase: Option
Context:

Whereas, [Name of company] granted the Holder options to purchase shares of the Company in the amount set forth above. The Company and the Holder now desire to memorialize in writing the option grant.

THIS CERTIFIES that, for value received, the above named Holder is entitled to purchase from the Company, ... the number of shares set forth above (the "Option Shares"). This option, together with all the options hereafter issued in exchange or substitution for this option, is referred to as the * "Option" * and the older of this Option is referred to as the "Holder".

¿"Opción" pelado? ¿"Opción de compra"? ¿"Opción de compra de acciones"? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
opción de compra
Explanation:

Yo diría opción de compra, lo cual se usa en la jerga financiaria, para ser más explicito.

Opción de compra de acciones a un precio “descontado” respecto al mercado
https://economipedia.com/definiciones/opcion-sobre-acciones-...

Contrato de opción de compra de acciones
https://www.slideshare.net/ceciliahuapaya1/contrato-de-opcin...

Opciones de compra de acciones
https://www.irs.gov/es/spanish/tema-427-opciones-de-compra-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-05-08 20:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Mónica.

Recién me dí cuenta que escribí 'jerga financiaria' tiene que ser ''jerga financiera' :)
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5opción
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Judith Armele
4opción de compra
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opción


Explanation:
Sí, opción pelado. El término es muy común en el ámbito bursátil. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2019-05-07 22:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Mónica. Vi en los contratos de opciones que al Holder se le dice Optante. Por si te sirve.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Judith.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option
opción de compra


Explanation:

Yo diría opción de compra, lo cual se usa en la jerga financiaria, para ser más explicito.

Opción de compra de acciones a un precio “descontado” respecto al mercado
https://economipedia.com/definiciones/opcion-sobre-acciones-...

Contrato de opción de compra de acciones
https://www.slideshare.net/ceciliahuapaya1/contrato-de-opcin...

Opciones de compra de acciones
https://www.irs.gov/es/spanish/tema-427-opciones-de-compra-d...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-05-08 20:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Mónica.

Recién me dí cuenta que escribí 'jerga financiaria' tiene que ser ''jerga financiera' :)

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Stuart y Aída.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search