commissionaires

Spanish translation: comisionistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissionaires
Spanish translation:comisionistas
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

05:43 Jul 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: commissionaires
¡Salve!

El contexto:
"We also disclose your personal information to our franchisees and commissionaires who participate in the Loyalty Program" (que aparece en una política de privacidad).

El concepto en inglés (para este contexto): https://lcnlegal.com/what-is-a-commissionaire/

Me pregunto si comisionista, agente por/a comisión serán traducciones apropiadas. ¿Cuál sería el término acuñado?

Saludos y gracias
Jose Marino
Spain
comisionistas
Explanation:
"Comisionista" is the Spanish counterpart, being the "agent" in a "contrato de comisión" (but not necessarily someone who "works on commission)."

https://rebeccajowers.com/2019/07/01/espanol-juridico-what-i...

http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.asp...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comisionistas
Rebecca Jowers
3vendedores directos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comisionistas


Explanation:
"Comisionista" is the Spanish counterpart, being the "agent" in a "contrato de comisión" (but not necessarily someone who "works on commission)."

https://rebeccajowers.com/2019/07/01/espanol-juridico-what-i...

http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.asp...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rebecca.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  José Patrício: Intermediario que concluye operaciones de comercio exterior para empresas exportadoras que realizan ventas en mercados exteriores. - https://www.globalnegotiator.com/comercio-internacional/dicc...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Patr´cio

agree  JohnMcDove
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, JohnMcDove

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendedores directos


Explanation:
Sí, la traducción literal es ¨comisionista¨ pero en la actualidad tiene muchas acepciones.
Qué tal ésta...

https://marketingnegociosporinternet.blogspot.com/2015/06/la...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search