PR Inquiries

Spanish translation: consultas relacionadas con el producto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PR Inquiries
Spanish translation:consultas relacionadas con el producto
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:42 Aug 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Large-screen projector and laser TV manufacturer
English term or phrase: PR Inquiries
The list includes this:
page
Contact Us
After-Sales Service
* PR Inquiries *
Business Inquiries
Live Chat
We will reply within 24 hours

Any ideas? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
consultas relacionadas con el producto
Explanation:
I'm not sure why "PR" is capitalized here, but IMO "product-related inquiries" would make a lot of sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-10 13:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Mónica, me alegra que también lo veas así.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovanni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Consultas a Relaciones públicas
Marcela Andere
4consultas relacionadas con el producto
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pr inquiries
Consultas a Relaciones públicas


Explanation:
Compras un producto y posteriormente puede que tengas alguna duda o queja sobre este, entonces te pones en contacto con el departamento de Relaciones públicas.

Consultas también lo puedes intercambiar indistintamente por "preguntar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-08-09 22:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mónica Algazi. Muchas gracias a ti. De hecho, si te fijas en las frases abajo de la que contiene "PR", puedes "deducir" que se trata del servicio al cliente posterior a una venta (compra). Y son las opciones que te da el proveedor para ponerte en contacto con él.

Example sentence(s):
  • Después de haber instalado mi equipo electrónico, no funcionó, por lo que me puse en contacto con Consultas de Relaciones públicas.
Marcela Andere
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marcela.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Paul García.

agree  JohnMcDove: sí, con "de" Relaciones Públicas
1 hr

agree  Christopher Peterson
6 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR inquiries
consultas relacionadas con el producto


Explanation:
I'm not sure why "PR" is capitalized here, but IMO "product-related inquiries" would make a lot of sense here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-08-10 13:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Mónica, me alegra que también lo veas así.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovanni.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiene más sentido. ¡Gracias, Giovanni!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search