Secretary to the Cabinet

Spanish translation: Secretaria del gabinete

23:34 Aug 19, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Secretary to the Cabinet
Estoy traduciendo unos documentos corporativos de una empresa o sociedad constituida en Granada (la isla).

"Under the authority of Section 8(1) of the Aliens (Land-Holding Regulation) Act, Cap. 13, of the Revised Laws of Grenada (as amended) licence is hereby granted to [nombre de persona], a citizen of xxx, to hold ten thousand shares in, vote at meetings and be a director of [nombre de empresa], a limited liability company formed under the provisions of the Companies Ordinance, Cap. 47, of the Revised Laws of Grenada.

[Firmado, ilegible]
The **Secretary to the Cabinet**

It is hereby certified that the consideration for this transaction is Eastern Caribbean Currency xxx Dollars (E.C. $ xxx)
[Firmado, ilegible]
[Nombre de un bufete]
Solicitors for the Licence"

La traducción es para España.

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:Secretaria del gabinete
Explanation:
Este término lo he visto también en puestos de los gobiernos.
Por ejemplo:
Secretaria del gabinete de seguridad
Selected response from:

Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secretaria del gabinete
Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
3secretaría del consejo/de la asamblea
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Secretary of the Cabinet - Grenada Gov
Juan Gil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretary to the cabinet
Secretaria del gabinete


Explanation:
Este término lo he visto también en puestos de los gobiernos.
Por ejemplo:
Secretaria del gabinete de seguridad


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabinet_Secretary
Eduardo Mejía Pleitez
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 mins

agree  MecduBois11
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secretary to the cabinet
secretaría del consejo/de la asamblea


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata del asiento en un acta de un Consejo de Administración o de una Asamblea de Accionistas en la creación de una empresa.
En una asamblea se levanta un acta con este tenor que luego se protocoliza/legaliza/registra ante un notario o una oficina de gobierno.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Secretary of the Cabinet - Grenada Gov

Reference information:
Mucho cuidado con la traducción; a mi no me parece una simple 'Secretaría'.

THE CABINET OFFICE
Is a department within the Office of the Prime Minister that is responsible for providing policy advice to the Prime Minister, Ministers of Government and Cabinet Committees in the execution of their responsibilities. It also ensures inter-departmental consultation on proposals for Cabinet Decision and issue Cabinet directives for policy implementation to Ministries and Departments.
https://www.gov.gd/departments/cabinet.html

An integral part of the Prime Minister's Office is the Cabinet Secretariat, in addition to handling all matters related to the Cabinet of Ministers, the secretariat also processes Marriage Licenses for anyone wishing to get married in Grenada and Marriage Officers Licenses for clergy wishing to perform the rites of marriage.
https://www.gov.gd/ministries/opm.html

Un obituario
"...who rose to the top ranking post in the Public Service--Cabinet Secretary"
https://www.gov.gd/egov/news/2017/may17/26_05_17/item_1/gove...

Habría que buscar el equivalente en España de un cargo de esta naturaleza para ofrecer una traducción adecuda.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search