Median size

Spanish translation: mediana

18:18 Aug 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Median size
Hola, debo traducir esta oración al español; pero me confunde el tema de "median ____ size", ¿se refiere esto a "la mediana"?

Texto:
Median companies size of global business investmen tripled from $AAA to $XXX.

My try:
La mediana de las empresas en inversiones globales de negocio se triplicó de $AAA a $XXX.

El sujeto queda demasiado largo y confuso en español... ¿qué opinan?

Gracias.
Lenneth
Chile
Spanish translation:mediana
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-09-02 17:19:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediana
Yaotl Altan
4El tamaño de las inversiones de negocios a nivel global de la empresa media
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3tamaño regular/mediano
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3promedio
Esther Lequipe


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
median size
tamaño regular/mediano


Explanation:
Empresas de tamaño regular/mediano.

https://escuela-emprendedores.alegra.com/administracion-fina...



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median size
El tamaño de las inversiones de negocios a nivel global de la empresa media


Explanation:
I think median here is has this meaning, not related to size but to average.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
median size
promedio


Explanation:
El promedio de la inversión de empresas en negocios a nivel mundial se triplicó...

Hope it helps.

Esther Lequipe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
median size
mediana


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-09-02 17:19:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Sí, en estricto rigor estadístico, es la mediana, que es similar pero no exacta al promedio o media aritmética.
19 hrs
  -> Grazie, Luis.

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Merci, abe(L)solano :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search