transit shipment notification

Spanish translation: notificación de envío en tránsito

18:55 Jan 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / approval for transit
English term or phrase: transit shipment notification
Part of a letter:

We would like to refer your letter dated XXX regarding the transit shipment notification for 200 MT of printed circuit board.
rominadiaz
Spanish translation:notificación de envío en tránsito
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5notificación de envío en tránsito
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3aviso de mercancía en tránsito
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notificación de envío en tránsito


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sana Hilal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra García Alonso: ¡Sí!
11 days
  -> Gracias!!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aviso de mercancía en tránsito


Explanation:
Shipment may not always be by sea or waterway, but could also include by post, air or road.

The relatively small size of a printed circuit board does not suggest 'tránsito marítimo'.

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: [...] que establezca controles de aduanas para todas las cargas en tránsito con destino a territorio de Côte d'Ivoire o procedente de éste. daccess-ods.un.org The Group urges Burkina Faso to enact Customs controls on all transit shipments
  • Las mercancías en tránsito son aquellas que no se encuentran físicamente en el almacén, pero ya han sido pagadas; por lo que únicamente se espera su llegada.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/8155450-shipme...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578752845011/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search