PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

legal allowances

Spanish translation: gastos deducibles por ley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal allowances
Spanish translation:gastos deducibles por ley
Entered by: patinba

14:36 Feb 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: legal allowances
¡Hola!
Necesito ayuda para interpretar esta frase, en un boletín informativo sobre aplicaciones para preparación de informes de gastos:

"Mobile apps help optimize time-consuming travel expense processes:
The tools guarantee to be always up to date, for example with regard to current legal allowances."


¡Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
gastos deducibles por ley
Explanation:
Los gastos incurridos que se podrán deducir

Los gastos deducibles son aquellos que se restan de los ingresos brutos para obtener el beneficio a efectos de impuestos. ... Por tanto, un gasto deducible será aquel que se puede restar para pagar menos impuestos a la Administración Tributaria.

Gastos deducibles - Definición, qué es y concepto ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gastos deducibles por ley
patinba
3 +1limites, permitidos por ley, de gastos (de viaje etc. y no tributables)
Adrian MM.
4dietas/gastos legales
Lydia De Jorge
3gastos legalmente/fiscalmente deducibles
Kristen F.
4 -1diarias legales
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diarias legales


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristen F.: No es correcto.
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietas/gastos legales


Explanation:
I believe it refers to a tool that calculates reimbursement expenses.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Lydia!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal (tax) allowances
limites, permitidos por ley, de gastos (de viaje etc. y no tributables)


Explanation:
Possibly a tax threshold for allowances for travel expenses, plus per diems and mileage (kilometraje).

Example sentence(s):
  • tope maximo de dietas y kilometraje - Foros de derecho.com foros.derecho.com/tema/22191-tope-maximo-de-dietas-y...Im Cache alguien me puede decir que tope no cotizable y *no tributable* es el maximo para dietas y kilometraje Gracias

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/8133265-allowa...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/legal+allowa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Adrian!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Quiggins
1 hr
  -> Thanks and gracias!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastos deducibles por ley


Explanation:
Los gastos incurridos que se podrán deducir

Los gastos deducibles son aquellos que se restan de los ingresos brutos para obtener el beneficio a efectos de impuestos. ... Por tanto, un gasto deducible será aquel que se puede restar para pagar menos impuestos a la Administración Tributaria.

Gastos deducibles - Definición, qué es y concepto ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis!

3 days 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastos legalmente/fiscalmente deducibles


Explanation:
No se sabe quién es la autoridad competente (una empresa particular, Hacienda...). Podrían ser también dietas, asignaciones... Lo he puesto en plan genérico.

Kristen F.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Kristen!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search