overshoot (verb)

Spanish translation: superarse/excederse

21:42 Jun 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: overshoot (verb)
- The telephone’s initial limited range and reliability undershot its early customers. Customers eagerly welcomed and willingly paid for improvements in reliability and range. Undershot customers create opportunities for existing firms to profitably introduce up-market sustaining innovations.

- As companies introduce up-market sustaining innovations and improve their products and services, they eventually overshoot the performance that some of their customers can use.

- Overshooting is the driver behind commoditization, the process that results in companies being unable to profitably differentiate their products and services.

Muchas gracias de antemano
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:superarse/excederse
Explanation:
Superarse/excederse es el motor de la mercantilización, el proceso que hace que las empresas no puedan diferenciar de manera rentable sus productos y servicios.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sobrepasar//se sobrepasan
Lydia De Jorge
4sobrerreaccionar / exagerar la respuesta
Alicia Orfalian
3superarse/excederse
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrepasar//se sobrepasan


Explanation:
Van más allá de lo necesario.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superarse/excederse


Explanation:
Superarse/excederse es el motor de la mercantilización, el proceso que hace que las empresas no puedan diferenciar de manera rentable sus productos y servicios.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrerreaccionar / exagerar la respuesta


Explanation:

Efecto sobrerreacción (overshooting) - Qué es, definición y ...
economipedia.com › efecto-sobrerreaccion-overshooting
Excelente explicación, muchas gracias! Responder. Deja una respuesta Cancelar la respuesta. Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los ...


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search