Movement staff

Spanish translation: personal de transporte blindado/de valores/de fondos de caudales y valores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Movement staff
Spanish translation:personal de transporte blindado/de valores/de fondos de caudales y valores
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

08:48 Aug 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Movement staff
Good morning!

I am doubting about this particular term. I'm not sure if this kind of staff exists. The document explains the way a cash distribution within a funding programme should be developed, and a part of it is going to the bank and withdrawing the cash that will later be distributed among the beneficiaries. Under the title "Delivery of the cash", you have certain recommended steps, among which the following:

"Count the cash in the presence of a member of bank staff. Movement staff members and bank employees should sign that the correct amount of cash has been handed over."

Any ideas?
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
personal de transporte blindado/de valores/de fondos de caudales y valores
Explanation:
It is talking about staff members working in money transportation services, like armoured collection vans (like Brinks, or G4S).

https://www.jefedeseguridad.es/2019/03/31/transporte-de-fond...
https://www.prosegur.es/prosegursmartcash/transporte-de-valo...
Selected response from:

Laura Serantes
Spain
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personal de transporte blindado/de valores/de fondos de caudales y valores
Laura Serantes
4 +1Apoderados bancarios de la institución/compañía
María del Carmen García


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apoderados bancarios de la institución/compañía


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a las personas de la compañía/institución autorizadas por poder/ estatuto/contrato social a retirar fondos de la cuenta bancaria. Ambos, los apoderados que se presenten a retirar los fondos y el cajero o responsable del banco, deberían firmar el retiro de fondos.

María del Carmen García
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernandez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Paula!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movement staff
personal de transporte blindado/de valores/de fondos de caudales y valores


Explanation:
It is talking about staff members working in money transportation services, like armoured collection vans (like Brinks, or G4S).

https://www.jefedeseguridad.es/2019/03/31/transporte-de-fond...
https://www.prosegur.es/prosegursmartcash/transporte-de-valo...

Laura Serantes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen García
15 mins
  -> Gracias, María del Carmen!

agree  David Abreu: I agree, given that companies generally create staff names according to their internal terminology
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search