factoring

Spanish translation: al tomar en cuenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factoring
Spanish translation:al tomar en cuenta
Entered by: odisea

09:46 Oct 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: factoring
Then factoring in subsequent financing rounds involves even greater uncertainty, not only in terms of pricing but also regarding the amount of capital to be raised and the timing of those rounds.
odisea
al tomar en cuenta
Explanation:
... la necesidad de rondas de negociación posteriores

I read it differently, as "FACTORING IN subsequent financing rounds"

factor something in (or out)
phrasal verb of factor
include (or exclude) something as a relevant element when making a decision.
"when the psychological costs are factored in, a different picture will emerge"
Definitions from Oxford Languages
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Esto era, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2factoraje
Doris Cueto Briceno
3 +2al tomar en cuenta
patinba
4factoring
Tigranuhi Khachatryan
4predecir
Javier Martínez Garnelo
3factorización
Antonella Perazzoni


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factoraje


Explanation:

Here you have the definition of Factoring:

Factoring is a financial transaction and a type of debtor finance in which a business sells its accounts receivable (i.e., invoices) to a third party (called a factor) at a discount.[1][2][3] A business will sometimes factor its receivable assets to meet its present and immediate cash needs.[4][5] Forfaiting is a factoring arrangement used in international trade finance by exporters who wish to sell their receivables to a forfaiter.[6] Factoring is commonly referred to as accounts receivable factoring, invoice factoring, and sometimes accounts receivable financing. Accounts receivable financing is a term more accurately used to describe a form of asset based lending against accounts receivable. The Commercial Finance Association is the leading trade association of the asset-based lending and factoring industries.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factoring_(finance)#:~:text=Fa...

And here the Spanish definition:

¿Qué es el factoraje?
El factoraje financiero, lejos de funcionar como un crédito, es una transacción comercial que permite a una empresa acceder a financiamiento, incrementar sus ventas y crecer sin asumir grandes riesgos.

La fórmula es simple: una institución (factor) te adelanta el pago de facturas que un comprador va a pagar a crédito (ya sea 30, 60 o 90 días después del envío de la mercancía). En otras palabras, “vendes” tu deuda pendiente de cobro a cambio de una comisión, lo que significa que es un servicio para vender a crédito, pero cobrar de contado.



    https://www.dripcapital.com/es-mx/recursos/blog/que-es-el-factoraje
Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Marino
46 mins

agree  Lorena Sandoval
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factoring in
al tomar en cuenta


Explanation:
... la necesidad de rondas de negociación posteriores

I read it differently, as "FACTORING IN subsequent financing rounds"

factor something in (or out)
phrasal verb of factor
include (or exclude) something as a relevant element when making a decision.
"when the psychological costs are factored in, a different picture will emerge"
Definitions from Oxford Languages


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Esto era, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Correcto, la pregunta no tiene relación con la operación financiera que se llama 'factoring' (incluso en español)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Luis!

agree  Rebecca Breekveldt
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factorización


Explanation:
La Factorización de facturas es una transacción financiera por medio que un negocio vende sus cuentas por cobrar (las facturas) a una Empresa de Factorización a un descuento leve.

La Factorización es diferente de un préstamo bancario en varias maneras. El énfasis está en el valor de las cuentas por cobrar, mientras que un banco se concentra más en el valor de los activos totales del prestatario, y a menudo también considera que, en la suscripción del préstamo, el valor atribuible a tal garantía colateral que no sea cuentas poseída por el prestatario. Esta garantía incluye el inventario, equipo y bienes inmuebles.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.bladex.com/es/factorizacion#:~:text=Es%20el%20proceso%20de%20compra,pago%20inmediato%20con%20un%20descuento.&text=En%20base%20a%20un%20acuerdo,financiera%20de%20pago%20del%20deudor.

    https://dle.rae.es/factorizaci%C3%B3n
    https://www.businesscash.es/que-es-la-factorizacion/
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factoring


Explanation:
Me gusta más usar ese anglicismo que factoraje que suena como Spanglish... No se traduce tampoco al ruso, armenio
Su uso se puede encontrar como en las fuentes españolas tanto en las latinoamericanas

Mediante el Factoring las empresas ponen en manos de expertos profesionales la gestión y administración de sus ventas a crédito, tanto nacionales como internacionales, y engloba servicios de análisis, administración, gestión, financiación de ventas, facturación y cobro de la cartera de clientes, eliminando el riesgo de impagados y reduciendo los retrasos en el cobro de las facturas. En lo que se refiere a las ventas al exterior, el factoring facilita la posibilidad de ampliar mercados con la seguridad de que estas operaciones van a finalizar sin ningún problema.
https://www.adegi.es/adegi/factoring-confirming-internaciona...

El Factoring como herramienta financiera empresarial Disminuye la falta de liquidez y mejora el registro crediticio de las Empresas.

https://grupoverona.pe/el-factoring-como-herramienta-financi...


Tigranuhi Khachatryan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predecir


Explanation:
En mi opinión, 'factoring in' se refiere a predecir, en el sentido de estimar/determinar/calcular qué va a suceder en las futuras rondas de negociación en términos de precio, capital y tiempo.

From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

factor something ↔ in (also factor something into something) phrasal verb technical
to include a particular thing in your calculations about how long something will take, how much it will cost, etc.

factor something ↔ in
tener en cuenta algo, incluir algo (en un cálculo o plan)


Javier Martínez Garnelo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search