vans are lettered and signed

Spanish translation: las vagonetas cuentan con rotulados y letreros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vans are lettered and signed
Spanish translation:las vagonetas cuentan con rotulados y letreros
Entered by: mslang

14:50 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vans are lettered and signed
servicio de delivery de una empresa, que posee sus propios autos y camionetas de reparto
siu
las vagonetas cuentan con rotulados y letreros
Explanation:
para anunciar e identificar a la empresa de reparto, me parece que esto es
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Las camionetas llevan el nombre de la empresa
BAmary (X)
5las furgonetas, camionetas, vans están rotuladas
Henry Hinds
4 +1los vehículos tienen el logo de la empresa
Claudia Porta
4las vagonetas cuentan con rotulados y letreros
mslang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las furgonetas, camionetas, vans están rotuladas


Explanation:
"Las vans están rotuladas" - México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las vagonetas cuentan con rotulados y letreros


Explanation:
para anunciar e identificar a la empresa de reparto, me parece que esto es

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las camionetas llevan el nombre de la empresa


Explanation:
En Argentina, camionetas.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Classic girl
4 mins
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los vehículos tienen el logo de la empresa


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

Claudia Porta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Classic girl
2 mins
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search