sales operation

Spanish translation: oficina de ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales operation
Spanish translation:oficina de ventas
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:24 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sales operation
The British company, like the other overseas subsidiaries, is a sales operation
Ana Brassara
operación / oficina de ventas
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5operación / oficina de ventas
Xenia Wong
4 +3unidad de negocios
Marina Torroja
5unidad/departamento comercial
xxxcsm
4 +1empresa de ventas
Elizabeth Cross


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
operación / oficina de ventas


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
23 mins
  -> Gracias Angel.............xen

agree  Ernesto de Lara
44 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto..............xen

agree  Maya Kruger
57 mins
  -> Gracias Maya...........xen

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Smarttrans............xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla...........xen

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidad de negocios


Explanation:
Por lo menos es un término que se utiliza bastante últimamente
Suerte

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> gracias Graciela

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
6 hrs
  -> gracias Eduardo

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
12 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandra

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa de ventas


Explanation:
creo que "operation" es mas que una oficina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-14 03:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mas que un punto de venta, seria una empresa dedicada a las ventas..

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: exactamente
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad/departamento comercial


Explanation:
Suerte.

xxxcsm
Spain




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search