credit rating

Spanish translation: Calificación de crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit rating
Spanish translation:Calificación de crédito
Entered by: pvalenoy

23:14 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: credit rating
financial document:
"that participation in the Debt Settlement Program will potentially have a negative effect on my credit rating;"
pvalenoy
Calificación de crédito
Explanation:
Calificación de crédito is a grade that a bank or rating institution gives an individual or corporation requesting a loan.
Selected response from:

Alan Murillo
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Calificación de crédito
Alan Murillo
5 +3calificación de crédito
Henry Hinds
5 +1grado de solvencia estimado
Michael Powers (PhD)
5historial de crédito
Xenia Wong
5valoración crediticia
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grado de solvencia estimado


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-17 23:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-17 23:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sharonview Federal Credit Union - [ Translate this page ]
... Credit history, Historia de crédito, historia crediticia. Credit rating, Grado de
solvencia estimado, calificación. Credit report, Informe de crédito. ...
www.sharonview.org/espanol/glosario.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

PR Newswire - A United Business Media Company - [ Translate this page ]
... impreciso de la exposición a riesgos de la generación de energía puede causar que
los accionistas vean pérdidas en su grado de solvencia estimado y les ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=123158 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] La reforma de las pensions en Europa Central y Oriental – Volume ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7 mejor valoración entre todos los países en fase de transición en términos de riesgo
de la inversión y grado de solvencia estimado 4 . En cualquier caso ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/region/eurpro/ budapest/download/pension_reform_cee_2_spanish.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] What Terminology to Use
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Grado de solvencia estimado, calificación de solvenica Credit
report . . . . . Informe de crédito Credit risk . ...
www.cuna.org/initiatives/download/hisp_bndrterm.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] VENTAS AUTOMATICAS 101
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Las condiciones pueden depender de su grado de solvencia estimado y, a medida que
se establece, del conocimiento del prestamista de sus ubicaciones y su ...
www.vending.org/doc/vending101_spanish.doc - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Calificación de crédito


Explanation:
Calificación de crédito is a grade that a bank or rating institution gives an individual or corporation requesting a loan.

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mucahs gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que me ganaste en el tiempo.
1 min

agree  xxxsonja29
6 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
7 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Exacto!! (Aunque también lo he escuchado como 'calificación crediticia')
8 mins

agree  María Elena Guerrero
25 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: coincido con Carlos DL
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valoración crediticia


Explanation:
valoración de mi crédito
límite de crédito,
COLLAZO

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calificación de crédito


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  xxxsonja29
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historial de crédito


Explanation:
Asi, según el lingo bancario.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search