near prime customers

Spanish translation: clientes que no cumplen todos los requisitos para la aprobación de un crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near prime customers
Spanish translation:clientes que no cumplen todos los requisitos para la aprobación de un crédito
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:36 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: near prime customers
Now these groups – such as the unbanked, credit-challenged, or **near prime** – will have access to the benefits and functionality of a XX card. And that means more transactions and more revenue for you.

No sé cómo poner esto en español. Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida. Gracias!!
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
clientes que no cumplen todos los requisitos para la aprobación de crédito a la mejor tasa ofrecida
Explanation:

Near-prime customers are those who don't qualify for mortgage rates advertised weekly but can usually qualify for loans that are one or two percentage points more expensive, said Marc Hamblen, regional vice president of Wells Fargo Financial, who oversees the Hawaii operations.

[PDF] Improving Accessibility and Flexibility of Mortgage Lending for ...... Prospective home buyers who find themselves very close to the lender approval limit - those sometimes referred to as ‘near-prime’ customers - can choose to ...
www.mrcltd.org.au/secure/ BAH%20MRC%20HOTF%20Final%20v2%20www.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clientes casi preferentes
Ernesto de Lara
5clientes que no cumplen todos los requisitos para la aprobación de crédito a la mejor tasa ofrecida
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4clientes con un historial de pago casi perfecto
angela vicent
4clientes con crédito casi perfecto
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientes con crédito casi perfecto


Explanation:
Es decir, clientes que tengan un historial de crédito caracterizado por faltas o incumplimiento de menor cuantía o muy atrás en el tiempo.

Dos ejemplos del significado en contexto:

Near-prime customers are those who don't qualify for mortgage rates advertised weekly but can usually qualify for loans that are one or two percentage points more expensive, said Marc Hamblen, regional vice president of Wells Fargo Financial, who oversees the Hawaii operations.

http://pacific.bizjournals.com/pacific/stories/2003/03/31/st...

igroup's GEM mortgage range caters for a wide variety of specialist mortgage needs, from near-prime customers to those with light-to-medium-to-heavy impaired credit histories.

http://www.igrp.co.uk/pages/press/articles/0403Press.htm

Gratas horas.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clientes que no cumplen todos los requisitos para la aprobación de crédito a la mejor tasa ofrecida


Explanation:

Near-prime customers are those who don't qualify for mortgage rates advertised weekly but can usually qualify for loans that are one or two percentage points more expensive, said Marc Hamblen, regional vice president of Wells Fargo Financial, who oversees the Hawaii operations.

[PDF] Improving Accessibility and Flexibility of Mortgage Lending for ...... Prospective home buyers who find themselves very close to the lender approval limit - those sometimes referred to as ‘near-prime’ customers - can choose to ...
www.mrcltd.org.au/secure/ BAH%20MRC%20HOTF%20Final%20v2%20www.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clientes casi preferentes


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
43 mins
  -> gracias smarttrans

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hebe

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientes con un historial de pago casi perfecto


Explanation:
o satisfactorio

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search