ARD

Spanish translation: Directiva de derechos adquiridos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARD (Acquired Rights Directive)
Spanish translation:Directiva de derechos adquiridos
Entered by: Ltemes

22:55 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ARD
Social consequences of the project
Transfers :Application of the European Directive (ARD) and for the countries in which the ARD is not applicable (outside EU countries), the same conditions would therefore apply.

The main social principles
fairness : gaurantee for all employees equal conditions (equivalent value)
employment : maintain and increase employability and demonstrate the capacity to integrate new personnel - Schneider Electric and Capgemini are committed to additional gaurantees.
international Vision : Have a country per country vision and manage this complexity whilst gauranteeing fair treatment of employees.

Hay muchos términos que corresponden a ARD pero no tengo idea de cuál es el que va aquí y, lamentablemente, en el texto no se indica a qué corresponde.
mariaje (X)
Spain
directriz de derechos adquiridos
Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a: Acquired Rights Directive (ARD).

The terms and conditions of employment for outsourced staff in the UK are protected by the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations (TUPE), which are derived from European legislation under ***the Acquired Rights Directive (ARD)***.

The ARD places unexpected restrictions on employers when outsourcing staff and prevents the outsourcing of workforces without employers taking proper steps to inform and consult with staff about the expected impact.
http://www.personneltoday.com/Article21504.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-21 23:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el DRAE, la tercera acepción de la palabra directriz es:

3. f. Conjunto de instrucciones o normas generales para la ejecución de algo. U. m. en pl.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que es esto exactamente, aunque comunmente se emplea "directiva".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5directriz de derechos adquiridos
Ltemes
4aplicación de la directiva europea
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ard
directriz de derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a: Acquired Rights Directive (ARD).

The terms and conditions of employment for outsourced staff in the UK are protected by the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations (TUPE), which are derived from European legislation under ***the Acquired Rights Directive (ARD)***.

The ARD places unexpected restrictions on employers when outsourcing staff and prevents the outsourcing of workforces without employers taking proper steps to inform and consult with staff about the expected impact.
http://www.personneltoday.com/Article21504.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-21 23:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el DRAE, la tercera acepción de la palabra directriz es:

3. f. Conjunto de instrucciones o normas generales para la ejecución de algo. U. m. en pl.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que es esto exactamente, aunque comunmente se emplea "directiva".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
44 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ard
aplicación de la directiva europea


Explanation:
TRIBUNA: La aplicación de la Directiva 93/104, la gran oportunidad para los hospitales


La autora analiza la aplicación de la directiva europea sobre jornada laboral y aboga por un cambio en la organización de los centros.

http://www.diariomedico.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,286134,00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 23:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, pero ´leí muy rápido y no me di cuenta de que la abreviatura no corresponde con Application of the European Directive.

ARD = Acquired Rights Directive (“ARD”)

www.cliffordchance.com/uk/pdf/emp_news_feb02.pdf

Sería: Directiva de derechos adquiridos

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search