holiday string lights

Spanish translation: serie de luces navideñas

13:19 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: holiday string lights
it's talking about holiday trees decoration
Argentina28
Spanish translation:serie de luces navideñas
Explanation:
Al menos en el sur de mexico le llamamos "serie de luces"....asi se entiende un cable con foquitos conectados a lo largo del mismo. Si es para un arbol de navidad, entonces se dice navideña.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5serie de luces navideñas
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5 +1cordones de luces de adorno
Henry Hinds
5luces de Navidad/luces de árbol de Navidad
angela vicent


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
serie de luces navideñas


Explanation:
Al menos en el sur de mexico le llamamos "serie de luces"....asi se entiende un cable con foquitos conectados a lo largo del mismo. Si es para un arbol de navidad, entonces se dice navideña.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: si, o simplemente luces navideñas - icarito.latercera.cl/ icarito/2003/916/pag2.htm
5 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, luces navideñas
6 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Fabrizio Gatti: Luces navideñas. Eso es todo.
33 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cordones de luces de adorno


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luces de Navidad/luces de árbol de Navidad


Explanation:
Así es.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search