dues

Spanish translation: cuotas (de membresía)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dues
Spanish translation:cuotas (de membresía)
Entered by: lbatic

01:24 Feb 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dues
The company will pay and/or reimburse you for professional dues you are required to maintain as a part of your job duties, as well as for job-related subscriptions that are approved by your supervisor.
lbatic
Argentina
cuotas (de membresía)
Explanation:
En México también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cuota
Xenia Wong
5 +3cuotas (de membresía)
Henry Hinds
5 +2honorarios
Julio Torres
3Gastos ocasionados por el trabajo
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cuota


Explanation:
si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-05 01:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuotas.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Abrazos Xenia!
4 mins
  -> Muy amable, Adriana........igualmente para ti.. :)

agree  Harmony: Hola, Xen. Buen fin de semana.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harmony.........igualmente.......xen

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X)
6 hrs
  -> Agradecida, Silvina.........xen

agree  Teresa Gomez
9 hrs
  -> Agradecida, Teresa..........xen

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
12 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Mónica.......xen

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Maria Carla.........xen

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honorarios


Explanation:
En México, honorarios.
También: paga, remuneración, estipendio, emolumentos, sueldo, salario.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
14 mins
  -> Gracias Isabel =)

agree  Carmen Cieslar
51 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen =)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuotas (de membresía)


Explanation:
En México también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: totalmente de acuerdo, Henry, se refieren a membresias de asociaciones profesionales a las que uno debe pertenecer por su trabajo
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

agree  MPGS: esa es mi interpretación del contexto :) ... :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

neutral  Mabel Garzón: Quizás esto corresponda más a job-related s... Then why there are two two things, first the expenses and than the affiliations? Maybe I'm stubborn. Ok then I agree.
8 hrs
  -> La observación de Teju es muy completa, sí son gastos ocasionados por el trabajo pero dentro de un rubro muy concreto. Es que el gasto corresponde a las "cuotas".

agree  Andrée Goreux: Yes, and it should be plural, one can belong to several job related institutions, like a golf club maybe?
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux, "cuotas" con frecuencia se usa en el plural por ser periódicas, aunque se trate de una sola asociación, etc.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastos ocasionados por el trabajo


Explanation:
Dues quizás no es la palabra más adecuada, pero supongo que no es lo que persona se "merece" sino lo que ha desembolsado debido al trabajo.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search