match

Spanish translation: aportará

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match
Spanish translation:aportará
Entered by: lbatic

00:58 Feb 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: match
The company will match 50% of your weekly contributions to the plan, up to a maximum of $20 per week employee contribution, or $10 per week employer contribution. Non-exempt full-time, non-exempt part-time and exempt employees become eligible for the plan on the first open enrollment following completion of one year of employment, so long as they worked a minimum of 1,000 hours during that period.
lbatic
Argentina
aportará
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aportará
Yvonne Becker
5 +1cumplirá
Jo Mayr
5 +1complementará
Henry Hinds
5 +1duplicará
Patricia Parten
4 +1Hará una aportación equivalente a / contribuirá con ...
Mabel Garzón
5suplirá
Ismael Torres
4igualará
Lamberto Victorica
4aplicará
Tadzio (X)
4alcanzará
sym


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplirá


Explanation:
la companía cumplirá con el 50% ...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplicará


Explanation:
Me parece que esto suena bien: "La empresa duplicará un 50% de sus contribuciones..."

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

Patricia Parten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementará


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry! Indudablemente, ésta es la mejor opción.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María, y un gran saludo.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplirá


Explanation:
'suplirá el 50%' me parece más apropiado que 'igualará el 50 %'

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicará


Explanation:
...al plan una cantidad igual al 50% de sus contribuciones semanales, hasta un máximo de $20 semanales de la contribución del empleado, o $10 semanales de la contribución del empleado.

Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aportará


Explanation:
una opción

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Larru

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
14 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcanzará


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igualará


Explanation:
What the employer is doing is matching an "equal" amount to the 50% contributions the employee has already made, not as a complement but as an addition to the employee´s total weekly pay.

Lamberto Victorica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hará una aportación equivalente a / contribuirá con ...


Explanation:

None

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal: ok
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Yonna.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search