stomach-churning dips

Spanish translation: descensos en las ventas que provocan que se revuelva el estómago/retortijones de estómago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stomach-churning dips
Spanish translation:descensos en las ventas que provocan que se revuelva el estómago/retortijones de estómago

00:08 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stomach-churning dips
For the fearless investor who has a truly long-term time frame (at least 20 years). Expect frequent stomach-churning dips.

Muchas gracias
descensos en las ventas que provocan que se revuelva el estómago/retortijones de estómago
Explanation:
Hola A,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 00:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

churn
1   (estómago) revolverse

-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descensos en las ventas que provocan que se revuelva el estómago/retortijones de estómago
Oso (X)
5 +1frecuentes caídas/bajadas que le producirán vértigo
Adriana de Groote
5bajonazos que te van a revolver las tripas
Henry Hinds
4see explanation
Ana-Maria Hulse
4bajadas vertiginosas
Christina Courtright
3nudos en el estomago
Myriam S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajonazos que te van a revolver las tripas


Explanation:
Expect frequent stomach-churning dips = Hay que esperar unos bajonazos que te van a revolver las tripas

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descensos en las ventas que provocan que se revuelva el estómago/retortijones de estómago


Explanation:
Hola A,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 00:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

churn
1   (estómago) revolverse

-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabita ¶:^)

agree  Marina56: Me gusta más, frecuentes retorcijones de estómago o podrías decir, dolores de estómago. Suerte
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Marina. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frecuentes caídas/bajadas que le producirán vértigo


Explanation:
Una opción, un poco menos literal.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Blanca!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nudos en el estomago


Explanation:
would be the most similar expression in Spanish

Myriam S
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Because this is clearly a very colloquial way of expressing the thought, one can take liberties and translate the sentence as:
Para el inversionista intrépido que tiene una verdadera meta a largo plazo (de unos 20 años). Esperar bajas frecuentes de esas que producen pánico.

Para el inversionista intrépido que tiene una verdadera meta a largo plazo (de unos 20 años). Esperar bajones frecuentes del mercado, de esos que producen náuseas.

Granted it is not a word for word but it conveys the exact same message with the same degree of colloquialism.

Hope it helps.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajadas vertiginosas


Explanation:
una alternativa

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search