by the numbers

Spanish translation: paso por paso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the numbers
Spanish translation:paso por paso

01:49 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: by the numbers
Tax Deferral by the Numbers — And a Word About Early Withdrawals
If you think tax deferral sounds like a potentially valuable benefit of your retirement savings plan, you’re right.

Gracias
Paola
paso por paso
Explanation:
Hola Paola,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Idioms:
by the numbers
1. In unison as numbers are called out by a leader: performing calisthenics by the numbers.
2. ***In a strict, step-by-step or mechanical way.***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 02:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paso a paso:
1. loc. adv. Poco a poco, despacio o por grados.

paso por paso:
1. loc. adv. U. para denotar la exactitud y lentitud con que se hace o adquiere algo.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, y la de todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paso por paso
Oso (X)
4 +2(de modo) sistemático // sistemáticamente
Ana Brassara
4de uno en uno
juani
4Riguroso/meticuloso/detallado
teju


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paso por paso


Explanation:
Hola Paola,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Idioms:
by the numbers
1. In unison as numbers are called out by a leader: performing calisthenics by the numbers.
2. ***In a strict, step-by-step or mechanical way.***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 02:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paso a paso:
1. loc. adv. Poco a poco, despacio o por grados.

paso por paso:
1. loc. adv. U. para denotar la exactitud y lentitud con que se hace o adquiere algo.
DRAE©


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=by%20the%20numbers
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, y la de todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Me parece muy bien, dado el tono que se adivina para el texto, una explicación sencilla y "paso a paso" sobre las ventajas de diferir los impuestos. Yo diría paso a paso.
8 mins
  -> Muy amable, Luisabel. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Belen
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo también preferiría "paso a paso"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristina ¶:^)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Riguroso/meticuloso/detallado


Explanation:
Definiciones de Simon & Schuster - by the numbers
también: de manera mecánica

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(de modo) sistemático // sistemáticamente


Explanation:
by the numbers

In unison as numbers are called out by a leader: performing calisthenics by the numbers.
***In a strict, step-by-step or mechanical way.***

http://www.answers.com/topic/number


- by the numbers 1 : in unison to a specific count or cadence 2 : ***in a systematic, routine, or mechanical manner***

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=num...


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
35 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de uno en uno


Explanation:
dicc. Larousse mecaicamente- de uno en uno

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search