by the Party appointing such Director

Spanish translation: de la parte que nombró a tal director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the Party appointing such Director
Spanish translation:de la parte que nombró a tal director
Entered by: Flavio Granados

17:03 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: by the Party appointing such Director
En la sección BREACH BY ACT OF DIRECTOR me encuentro con esta frase que se me hace complicado traducir.

THE FAILURE OF ANY DIRECTOR TO TAKE ANY ACTIONS REQUIRED BY THIS CONTRACT SHALL CONSTITUTE a BREACH of contract BY THE PARTY APPOINTING SUCH DIRECTOR.
MariaW
violación de contrato de la parte que nombró a tal director
Explanation:
la violación recae sobre la parte quien contrato al directo que no tomó las acciones o decisiones pertinentes
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4violación de contrato de la parte que nombró a tal director
Flavio Granados
3 +4see my option below
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by the party appointing such director
see my option below


Explanation:
Si el Director no tomare ninguna resolución tal como lo establece el presente contrato, se considerará que la parte que ha designado / asignado dicho Director, ha incumplido el mismo / ha incumplido el contrato.

Podría ser una opción


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tadzio (X): Yess!
3 mins

agree  José Julián: ¡Bien!
1 hr

agree  Ana Brause
1 hr

agree  Adriana de Groote
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by the party appointing such director
violación de contrato de la parte que nombró a tal director


Explanation:
la violación recae sobre la parte quien contrato al directo que no tomó las acciones o decisiones pertinentes

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: correcto.
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search