sales to cash

Spanish translation: departamento o área de cobranzas (o cobros)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales to cash
Spanish translation:departamento o área de cobranzas (o cobros)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:11 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / powder business
English term or phrase: sales to cash
The term refers to one of the sections in a company, for example:
John Doe (Quality Control)
Jane Doe(Sales to Cash)

Could it be translated as "Cobros" or "Cobranza"?
Nora Ferrer
Argentina
departamento o área de cobranzas (o cobros)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1departamento o área de cobranzas (o cobros)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5departamento de cobros (e impagados)
Feigola
5cobros/ cobranzas de ventas/liquidador de ventas
Alicia Casal
3departamento de cobros en efectivo
Xenia Wong
3departamento de ventas
Andrea Macarie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departamento de ventas


Explanation:
suerte!

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobros/ cobranzas de ventas/liquidador de ventas


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departamento de cobros (e impagados)


Explanation:
Depending on the exact functions of this department, it could be "departamento de cobros" o "departamento de cobros e impagados", see for example the link below


    Reference: http://www.campus.globalestrategias.com/cursos/cobros.htm
Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departamento o área de cobranzas (o cobros)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Juani!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departamento de cobros en efectivo


Explanation:
Podría ser.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search