teaming designer

Spanish translation: diseñador temático

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theming designer
Spanish translation:diseñador temático
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

16:52 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: teaming designer
The teaming designer of the water park
Susana
diseñador temático
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Han cometido un error al escribirlo, es "theming designer". Me gusta más temático que "del tema".
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diseñador de/en/ equipo/
Irena
5 -1diseñador temático
Ernesto de Lara
3 -1diseñador del tema ???
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diseñador del tema ???


Explanation:
Me suena a que puede ser el diseñador del tema del parque acuático. Generalmente todos los parques de diversiones tienen un "tema", por ejemplo, se basan en un cuento específico, los dibujos animados, una película, etc.

Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Sería "theme", pero es "team-ing"
15 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo contigo Irena, pero me parece muy raro que sea un "diseñador en equipo", tampoco estaría bien en inglés. Por eso lo puse como interrogante, porque no hay suficiente contexto para saber con exactitud.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseñador de/en/ equipo/


Explanation:
Disigner and contractor are separate but equal team members.Analogous: teaming agreements. No hay expresión en español.


    Reference: http://www.wadetrim.com/resources/pub_conf_apwa_04.pdf.
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diseñador temático


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Tienes razón. Han cometido un error al escribirlo, es "theming designer". Me gusta más temático que "del tema".
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Sería "theme", pero es "team-ing"
2 days 2 hrs
  -> te explico ¨O te explicas sola?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search