...to seek an exit...

Spanish translation: ...dar por terminada (la colaboración)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...to seek an exit...
Spanish translation:...dar por terminada (la colaboración)
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

09:24 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ...to seek an exit...
Se trata de un escrito de dos compañias colaboradoras en que una le dice a la otra que por ahora no tienen intencion de 'seek an exit' de su acuerdo.
No me viene nada bonito a la cabeza...gracias por las sugerencias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
dar por terminada la colaboración
Explanation:
se refiere efumísticamente al contrato que tienen
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5buscar una salida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1... romper el acuerdo...
Feigola
4una propuesta que XXX desee abandonar
Xenia Wong
4buscar una solución
Cristina Casas Peregrina
4dar por terminada la colaboración
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
buscar una salida


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
9 mins
  -> gracias markasol

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> gracias María Carla

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> gracias clb

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... romper el acuerdo...


Explanation:
Dentro de este contexto, están asegurando a a la otra compañía de que de momento no piensan romper el acuerdo, "salir" de él

Feigola
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buscar una solución


Explanation:
buscar una solución

Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar por terminada la colaboración


Explanation:
se refiere efumísticamente al contrato que tienen

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una propuesta que XXX desee abandonar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search