Board Meeting

Spanish translation: Reunión del Consejo / Reunión de la Junta Directiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board Meeting
Spanish translation:Reunión del Consejo / Reunión de la Junta Directiva
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:18 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Board Meeting
I am writing to you as I promised at the end of our Board Meeting.
la reunion de la Junta
la reunion de la Junta Directiva
la reunion del Consejo
¿Como se dice esto? Principalmente para España.
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Reunión del Consejo / Reunión de la Junta Directiva
Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos se adaptaría a la perfección.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Reunión del Consejo / Reunión de la Junta Directiva
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +3Reunión de Directorio
MultiLang.Pro
5Reunión del Consejo de Administración
jomasaov (X)
4 +1Consejo de administración
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board meeting
Consejo de administración


Explanation:
Consejo de administración

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina: En efecto. Consejo de Administración sería la traducción más usual, igual que 'Junta administrativa'.
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
board meeting
Reunión del Consejo / Reunión de la Junta Directiva


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos se adaptaría a la perfección.
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
7 mins
  -> gracias cameliaim

agree  Andrea Macarie
7 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  juani
10 mins
  -> gracias juani

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
31 mins
  -> gracias Nigel

agree  Tadzio (X): Yep!
32 mins
  -> gracias Tadzio

agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
56 mins
  -> gracias Edu

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
board meeting
Reunión de Directorio


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 mins

agree  Paula Mariani: :¬)
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board meeting
Reunión del Consejo de Administración


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search