non-executive director

Spanish translation: director consejero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-executive director
Spanish translation:director consejero
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

11:56 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: non-executive director
...will play a constructive role as non-executive directors.
He encontrado vocal o consejero pero me parece demasiado 'flojo', ¿otras opciones?
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
director consejero
Explanation:
los otros son directores ejecutivos
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2director consejero
Terje Ostgaard
4consejero sin cargo ejecutivo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Director
MultiLang.Pro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director consejero


Explanation:
los otros son directores ejecutivos

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director


Explanation:
none

MultiLang.Pro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejero sin cargo ejecutivo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search