...reduced royalty arrangements..

Spanish translation: acuerdos de reducción de cánones, royalties o derechos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...reduced royalty arrangements..
Spanish translation:acuerdos de reducción de cánones, royalties o derechos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:10 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ...reduced royalty arrangements..
se trata de una compañia de electricidad y gas...acuerdo de reduccion de royalties....
¿derechos? ¿regalias?
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
acuerdos de reducción de cánones, royalties o derechos
Explanation:
En España se usa canon, royalty o derecho.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, canones queda mejor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regalías
Alicia Casal
4recucción de regalías en los acuerdos
Xenia Wong
3acuerdos de reducción de cánones, royalties o derechos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regalías


Explanation:
Yo usaría regalías en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 13:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reducción en las regalías acordadas.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recucción de regalías en los acuerdos


Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 13:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....opción: derechos de autor..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuerdos de reducción de cánones, royalties o derechos


Explanation:
En España se usa canon, royalty o derecho.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
Gracias, canones queda mejor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search