to seek an standby facility from a third party lender.

Spanish translation: crédito contingente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standby facility (loans)
Spanish translation:crédito contingente
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

13:17 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to seek an standby facility from a third party lender.
En caso de que haya deficit le aconsejamos que 'to seek an ....'
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
crédito contingente
Explanation:
Un "standby facility" is un crédito mantenida en reserva sin intención de utilizarlo salvo en caso de alguna contingencia...de ahí su nombre.

"buscar un crédito contingente por parte de un tercero" (prestador, prestamista ya se da por entendido)

[PDF] Asamblea General
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Si bien la noción de carta de crédito contingente (standby) sigue siendo ...
la carta de crédito contingente o Standby “en la medida en que sea ...
www.uncitral.org/spanish/sessions/unc/unc-32/459.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 13:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"un crédito mantenido....\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crédito contingente
Andy Watkinson
4busque / logre facilidades con un prestatario adicional
Xenia Wong
3solicitar un crédito adicional a un tercero (o tercer prestamista)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busque / logre facilidades con un prestatario adicional


Explanation:
Según me parece.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crédito contingente


Explanation:
Un "standby facility" is un crédito mantenida en reserva sin intención de utilizarlo salvo en caso de alguna contingencia...de ahí su nombre.

"buscar un crédito contingente por parte de un tercero" (prestador, prestamista ya se da por entendido)

[PDF] Asamblea General
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Si bien la noción de carta de crédito contingente (standby) sigue siendo ...
la carta de crédito contingente o Standby “en la medida en que sea ...
www.uncitral.org/spanish/sessions/unc/unc-32/459.pdf - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-05 13:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"un crédito mantenido....\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel: Line of credit supplied by a bank, not expected to be drawn apart from in exceptional circumstances.
14 mins
  -> Good explanation, Alejandra.

agree  Terje Ostgaard
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Terje

agree  Egmont
29 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitar un crédito adicional a un tercero (o tercer prestamista)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search