Black Economic Empowerment

Spanish translation: Black Economic Empowerment

16:26 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Black Economic Empowerment
As part of a journey to becoming a truly great South African company, Distell is contemplating a possible transaction with a Black Economic Empowerment (BEE) partner.
noelia
Spanish translation:Black Economic Empowerment
Explanation:
No se traduce.
Yo invertiría los paréntesis de la siguiente forma:
"...con un socio BEE (Black Economic Enpowerment)."
Al explicarlo, se trata de una iniciativa de apoyo a las empresas sudafricanas cuya propiedad sea de origen negro en más de 50%.
Suerte, ALEJANDRA
Selected response from:

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consorcio Económico Negro
Walter Landesman
4Sólo un comentario.
Otilia Acosta
4Black Economic Empowerment
Alejandra Villarroel


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black economic empowerment
Consorcio Económico Negro


Explanation:
DRA:
Consorcio
3. m. Agrupación de entidades para negocios importantes

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez: de acuerdo
33 mins
  -> muy amable, gracias.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Black Economic Empowerment


Explanation:
No se traduce.
Yo invertiría los paréntesis de la siguiente forma:
"...con un socio BEE (Black Economic Enpowerment)."
Al explicarlo, se trata de una iniciativa de apoyo a las empresas sudafricanas cuya propiedad sea de origen negro en más de 50%.
Suerte, ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black economic empowerment
Sólo un comentario.


Explanation:
En este enlace encuentras una explicación extensa sobre el término empowerment y su significado en español.
http://www.jamillan.com/v_empower.htm

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search