International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

uncommon wisdom

Spanish translation: sapiencia/sabiduría poco común

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncommon wisdom
Spanish translation:sapiencia/sabiduría poco común
Entered by: BAmary (X)

19:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: uncommon wisdom
this phrase appears as the motto of a bank in that bank´s leaflet. thanks!
ga13
sapiencia/sabiduría poco común
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

BAmary (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sapiencia/sabiduría poco común
BAmary (X)
5sabiduría inusual
Walter Landesman
3La Sabiduría de los Sabios (ver explicación)
Gisela Herrera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sapiencia/sabiduría poco común


Explanation:
An idea.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Un gran abarazo!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Un beso.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La Sabiduría de los Sabios (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Creo que en esta frase hay una especie de "intertextualidad". Esto encontré en Google:
Citación del libro de Fritjov Capra,
"Uncommon wisdom" ("La Sabiduría de los Sabios")
Y también es una frase bíblica:
Destruiré la sabiduría de los sabios, Y desecharé el entendimiento de los entendidos.”1 Corintios 1:18-19
Espero te sea de ayuda...
Suerte



    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/metasystems/ES/StanGrov.html
Gisela Herrera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabiduría inusual


Explanation:
inusual, poco común.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search