uncommon wisdom

Spanish translation: sabiduría/sagacidad/intuición excepcional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncommon wisdom
Spanish translation:sabiduría/sagacidad/intuición excepcional
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: uncommon wisdom
this phrase appears as the motto of a bank in that bank´s leaflet. thanks!
ga13
sabiduría / sagavidad excepcional
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 19:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puedes traducirlo como INTUICIÓN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 19:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de dedo: debe decir saGacidad
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sabiduría / sagavidad excepcional
Alejandra Vega
5sabiduría inusual
Walter Landesman
4Conocimiento excepcional
Patricia Torres
3sabeduría descomunal
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sabeduría descomunal


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sabiduría / sagavidad excepcional


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 19:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puedes traducirlo como INTUICIÓN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-05 19:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de dedo: debe decir saGacidad

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabiduría inusual


Explanation:
inusual, poco común, fuera de lo común.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conocimiento excepcional


Explanation:
¿Está esa frase sola, aislada? Depende del contexto. Si se trata del conocimento que tiene sobre atención al cliente, el mercado, etc., quizás yo colocaría "conocimiento excepcional"

Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search