greater washington

Spanish translation: área metropolitana de Washington

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater washington
Spanish translation:área metropolitana de Washington
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

21:46 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: greater washington
aparece en un folleto de un banco, no sé si será algo como el gran washington??????
ga13
área metropolitana de Washington
Explanation:
Aquí en España se dice así.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9área metropolitana de Washington
Penelope Ausejo
5washington mayúscula
JoseAlejandro
5los alredededores/los suburbios de Washington
Alicia Casal
5Gran Washington
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gran Washington


Explanation:
es como el Gran Buenos Aires

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
área metropolitana de Washington


Explanation:
Aquí en España se dice así.

Suerte!

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
6 mins
  -> Thx Laura :) qué tal va todo???

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
23 mins
  -> Thx Rosa María :)

agree  RebeW
1 hr
  -> Thx Rebe :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thx Xen :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Thx Adriana :)

agree  Clara Nino
2 hrs
  -> Thx clisaz :)

agree  bhowen
16 hrs
  -> Thx bhowen :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
17 hrs
  -> Thx Leopoldo :)

agree  Karla Rodríguez
4191 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los alredededores/los suburbios de Washington


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washington mayúscula


Explanation:
...or something to that effect.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search