lead arranged

Spanish translation: organizador líder / agente principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead arranger
Spanish translation:organizador líder / agente principal
Entered by: JH Trads

16:26 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: lead arranged
taking about the characteristics of a bank:

1st in domestic lead arranged transactions
jab
transacciones organizadas en calidad de organizador líder
Explanation:
u organizador principal / agente / banco principal
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transacciones organizadas en calidad de organizador líder
JH Trads
4Líder en la gestión nacional de transacciones dispuestas por el Fondo
Adriana de Groote
3transacciones cerradas con clientes potenciales
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transacciones organizadas en calidad de organizador líder


Explanation:
u organizador principal / agente / banco principal

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Líder en la gestión nacional de transacciones dispuestas por el Fondo


Explanation:
Según dicc. Word Magic Business:

lead bank = banco gestor
arranged transaction = transacción dispuesta por el Fondo

El dicc. no aclara cuál Fondo, pero por lo que he visto en Internet, supongo que se asume el Fondo Monetario Internacional.

Ojalá te ayude.


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transacciones cerradas con clientes potenciales


Explanation:
Es otra opción que se me ocurre. Saludos =:)

leads: names, addresses and/or other details of individuals or organisations which could be potential customers.
wps.pearsoned.co.uk/wps/media/objects/1452/1487687/glossary/glossary.html

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search