Enhanced shareholder value

Spanish translation: mayor valor para el accionista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enhanced shareholder value
Spanish translation:mayor valor para el accionista
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

12:06 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brochure of pipeline cleaning company
English term or phrase: Enhanced shareholder value
Aunque la traducción literal sería mayor valor del accionista, creo que es mayor valor de la acción, o bien mayor valor de las acciones del accionista. Prefiero mayor valor de la acción. ¿Es correcta mi interpretación?

Contexto: Resultado de contratar los servicios de la empresa
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
mayor valor para el accionista
Explanation:
Coincido con tu interpretación. Esta es una opción más =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mayor valor para el accionista
Leopoldo Gurman
4valor realzado para el accionista
cebice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enhanced shareholder value
mayor valor para el accionista


Explanation:
Coincido con tu interpretación. Esta es una opción más =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias larru! =:)

agree  Maria Boschero
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable María! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhanced shareholder value
valor realzado para el accionista


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search