senior administrator or senior project manager or senior account excecutive

Spanish translation: administrador, gerente de proyecto, ejecutivo principal de cuentas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior administrator or senior project manager or senior account excecutive
Spanish translation:administrador, gerente de proyecto, ejecutivo principal de cuentas
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:12 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: senior administrator or senior project manager or senior account excecutive
how do you translate "senior" in this context?
AMR
administrador, gerente de proyecto, ejecutivo de cuentas >>>"princiapl"
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 13:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"principal\"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administrador, gerente de proyecto, ejecutivo de cuentas >>>"princiapl"
Xenia Wong
5...con escalafón
JoseAlejandro
4 +1Principal
Monica Lopez de Shinzato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal


Explanation:
Hola.
Es una opción.
Tal vez quieras consultar con el cliente. Algunos prefieren conservar lo de "senior".
Slds.
Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: es cierto, muchos conservan el término en inglés
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrador, gerente de proyecto, ejecutivo de cuentas >>>"princiapl"


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-08 13:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"principal\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> clb, many thanks........xen

agree  Walter Landesman
259 days
  -> Kiitos, merci, danke...Walter......xen :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...con escalafón


Explanation:
senior = con escalafón

this is what a caddish, yet brilliant, Argentine master taught me...

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search