“one day on pick”

Spanish translation: un día seleccionado al azar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“one day on pick”
Spanish translation:un día seleccionado al azar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:28 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales
English term or phrase: “one day on pick”
The Canadian Distribution Center maintained, on average, a “one day on pick” turnaround.
Joe
un día seleccionado al azar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un día seleccionado al azar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3un día aleatorio
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“one day on pick”
un día seleccionado al azar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 876
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> gracias clb

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“one day on pick”
un día aleatorio


Explanation:
on pick = aleatorio / ocasional / casual

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search