we would wrap this into that area

Spanish translation: lo dejaríamos/asignaríamos en ese área/división

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we would wrap this into that area
Spanish translation:lo dejaríamos/asignaríamos en ese área/división
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

06:15 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: we would wrap this into that area
we have a division that focuses on appliances and we....
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
lo dejaríamos/asignaríamos en ese área/división
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
gRACIAS,lUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lo dejaríamos/asignaríamos en ese área/división
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1lo consideraríamos como parte de la misma área/grupo/segmento
Paula Sáenz
5envolver¡amos esto en aquella zona
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
envolver¡amos esto en aquella zona


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo consideraríamos como parte de la misma área/grupo/segmento


Explanation:
así tiene más sentido para mi, creo que se refiere a que considerarían los "appliances" como parte de algo más general.

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo dejaríamos/asignaríamos en ese área/división


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gRACIAS,lUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search